Skilled Independent visa for Points-tested stream (189)

Skilled Independent Visa for Points-Tested Stream (189)

This visa allows points-tested, independent skilled workers to become permanent Australian residents without being sponsored or nominated.

To qualify for a Skilled Independent Visa (189), you must:

Receive at least 60 points on a points test

Be under 45

Have a recognised occupation

Meet certain English language requirements

Have skills suitable for your given occupation

Be invited to apply

For more information, visit the Australian Department of Home Affairs website:

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-

Please note: Any application, notarial, translation, visa, inspection, and Tsinghua certification fees, as well as any other third-party related expenses, will need to be paid separately. Also, the cost of applying for this visa varies on a case-by-case basis.

Your name*

Email address*

Phone number

Visa Type you are interested in