Business Innovations and Investment Visa(188C)+permanent Visa(888C)

Business Innovations and Investment Visa (188C) and Permanent Visa (888C)

This visa is for those with a successful business or investment career, as well as a realistic commitment to invest or conduct business in Australia, and who are willing to invest at least $5 million in the country over four years.

Holding a 188C visa is the first step to qualifying for a Permanent 888C visa.

To qualify for Business Innovations and Investment Visa (188C), you must:

Make a genuine, realistic commitment to:

- Living in a given state or territory

- Continuing to invest and manage Australian operations after the expiry of the designated investment period

- Reside in Australia for at least 40 days a year, or have your spouse reside in Australia for at least 180 days a year, for the duration of the four year period

Have at least $5 million in personal assets, and prepare to invest it in a compliant, significant investment

Be nominated by either an Australian State or Territory government, or Austrade

Be invited to apply

Once you acquire a 118C visa, you can qualify for a permanent 888C visa by:

Holding a 118C visa for four years

Meeting Australia's health and character requirements

Residing in Australia for at least 40 days a year, or have your spouse residing in Australia for at least 180 days a year, for the duration of the four year visa period

Investing $5 million in designated investments in the past four years

For more information, visit the Australian Department of Home Affairs website:

https://www.homeaffairs.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188-

Please note: Any application, notarial, translation, visa, inspection, and Tsinghua certification fees, as well as any other third-party related expenses, will need to be paid separately. Also, the cost of applying for this visa varies on a case-by-case basis.

Your name*

Email address*

Phone number

Visa Type you are interested in